Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster Mr Piers Heyworth MA Oxon, PGCE London, Drama Teacher
  • Deputy Head and Academic Leader Mrs Anita Stokes BA Hons Kent, PGCE Exeter, Years 3 to 6 Teacher
  • Bursar Mr David Ramm BSc Hons Portsmouth ACMA
  • Head of Early Years Mrs Pippa McConnell BEd Hons Exeter, Nursery Teacher
  • Head of Years 1 and 2 Mrs Emma Gower BA Hons Brighton, QTS, Year 2 Form Teacher
  • Head of Years 3 and 4 Mrs Jennifer Shaw BA Hons Bath Spa, PGCE London, Year 4 Form Teacher
  • Head of Years 5 and 6 Mrs Victoria Evans BA Hons & PGCE Sheffield, Year 4-6 Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of Years 5 and 6
  • Director of Admissions and Communications Mrs Karen Copson Diploma for Bilingual Secretaries, Bristol UWE


Teaching Staff

Early Years (Pre-Nursery, Nursery and Reception)

  • Mrs Vicky Alsworth BTEC Level 3 Childhood Studies, Nursery Nurse
  • Mrs Janet Bicarregui BA Hons Sussex, PGCE Kent, MSc Oxon, DPhil Oxford, Teaching Assistant, Year 2 French Teacher
  • Mrs Tania Constance NVQ Level 3, Nursery Nurse, Extended Day Manager
  • Miss Camilla Copping Level 3 in  Childcare and Education, Nursery Nurse
  • Mrs Anna Dashwood CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Pre-School Practice, Nursery Nurse, Nursery Forest School Leader
  • Miss Laura Deadman BA University of Kent, Teacher
  • Miss Rebecca Evans NNEB, BA Hons Open University, PGCE (Early Years) Oxford Brookes, Teacher
  • Mrs Nicola Flemming BTEC/HND Nursery Teaching Denmark, Nursery Nurse
  • Miss Laura Francis BSc Hons Surrey, PGCE Roehampton, Teacher
  • Mrs Rachel Haines Dip Childcare & Education, Teaching Assistant
  • Ms Lisa Harris BA Gloucester, NNEB, NPQICL Wolverhampton, Level 3 Foundation Degree in Arts Oxford Brookes, Nursery Nurse
  • Miss Tracy Heath NNEB, BA Early Years Open University Level 6, Pre-Nursery Co-ordinator, Manor Fun Leader
  • Mrs Samantha Howse Foundation Degree in Early Years Level 5, Nursery Nurse (currently on maternity leave)
  • Ms Tracey Knowlton, Nursery Nurse and Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Kate Launder NNEB, Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Kerry Lay NVQ Level 3, Nursery Nurse (Currently on maternity leave)
  • Mrs Sara Organ DipIT LCCI, PS Cert, Early Years Administrator, Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Sharron Parkinson NNEB, Nursery Nurse
  • Mrs Clare Sandford BEd Hons Crewe and Alsager, EYFS Assessment Leader, Teacher
  • Mrs Tracy Webb NVQ Level 3 Early Years, Nursery Nurse

 

Years 1 and 2

  • Mrs Tracy Dunne B Prim Ed, Natal, SA, Year 1 Teaching Assistant and Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss Katie Fernyhough  BA Hons, PGCE York, Year 1 Form Teacher
  • Mrs Sarah Fifield BA Hons Buckinghamshire, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Aislinn Goodman LLB Hons, Post Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Katie Hicks Diploma level at Montessori, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Emma Holman BA Hons Primary Anglia Ruskin University, Year 2 Teacher
  • Mrs Theresa Masih Level 3 Dip Child Care and Education, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Lenka Murdoch BA Open University - Level 6, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Lucy Pater BA Hons Bristol UWE, PGCE Cambridge, Year 2 Form Teacher
  • Miss Claire Porter BSc Hons Cardiff, PGCE Oxford Brookes, 
  • Mrs Liz Reed, BA Hons Hull, Early Years Professional Status Level 6 Oxford Brookes, Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Manager, Extra-Curricular Activities Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Julie Towns RSA, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Jessica Willis BA Newcastle, Year 1 Form Teacher

 

Years 3 to 6

  • Mrs Anike Chuard BA Hons Roehampton, QTW, MSc London, Year 5 Form Teacher, Head of English
  • Mrs Rhiannon Demain BA Ed with Music Hons Reading, Teacher
  • Miss Georgina Ellard BA (Ed) Hons with QTS Durham, Year 3 Form Teacher
  • Mrs Victoria Evans BA Hons & PGCE Sheffield, Year 4-6 Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of Years 5 and 6
  • Miss Kate Holland BSc University of Reading, PGCE Oxford Brookes University, Year 3 Form Teacher
  • Mrs Jo Law Dip (D&T) Cambridge, Head of Design Technology, Years 2 to 6 Design Technology Teacher, Years 3 to 4 Art Teacher
  • Mrs Fiona Lewis BA Oxford, PGCE Cantab, Years 5 and 6 English and Maths Teacher, Head of Assessment, ICT Co-ordinator.
  • Mrs Liz McGill BA Hons Cardiff, PGCE Leeds, Year 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher, Year 6 English Teacher, Year 5 Form Teacher
  • Mrs Jude Plater BEd Hons, PGCert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, Year 3 Form Teacher, Head of Maths
  • Mrs Carolyn Putter BA Hons Leicester, PGCE Nottingham, Year 4 Form Teacher, Head of Geography
  • Mr Harrison Read BA Hons & Winchester, PGCE, Year 5 Form Teacher, Years 5 and 6 Maths Coordinator
  • Mrs Jane Tracey BA Hons with QTS Warwick,  Year 3 and Year 4 Maths Teacher, Year 4 Science Teacher, Y4 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Pippa Webb NNEB, Year 3 and Year 4 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Jane Williams BEd Hons Cantab, Years 5 and 6 English and Maths Teacher, Head of Science, Year 5 Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher

 

Other Subject Teachers

  • Mrs Natalie Abbott BA Hons Birmingham, TESL, Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Kate Belcher BA Hons Hull, ADC in Acting, Diploma in Pre-School Practice, Librarian, Head of Drama and Storyteller, Editor of Manorisms
  • Mr Tom Butler BSc Hons Oxford Brookes, FA Level 3 Coach, RFU Level 1 Coach, ASA Level 1 Swimming Coach, England Hockey Level 2 Coach, PG Cert in Education (Leadership and Management), PE & Sport Teacher
  • Mrs Louise Cloke BSc Hons Northumbria, Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Catherine Duff Early Years PE Teacher, Head of Food and Nutrition, Year 1 Teaching Assistant, Educational Visits Coordinator and Charities/Community Links Coordinator
  • Mrs Rhonda Forbes-Smith England Netball Level 2 Coach and Tutor, ILEX dip (Employment Law), CIPD Cert (Human Resources), Head of PE
  • Mrs Sarahjane Gillies BA Early Childhood Studies, QTS, Roehampton, Forest School Teacher, Early Years Teacher (currently on maternity leave)
  • Mrs Diana Gottfried OCR Cert SpLD, RSA Dip (Bus), Learning Support Manager, Learning Support Teacher
  • Mrs Caroline Haines BSc Hons and PGCE and MA London, PGCert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, Learning Support Teacher, Music Teacher
  • Mrs Sarah Heyworth BEd Hons Goldsmiths College, PG Cert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, CCET and CPT3A, SENCO Years 3 to 6
  • Mr Neil Jackson BSc Hons & PGCE Exeter, FA Level 1 Football Coach, ASA Level 2 Swimming Coach, Year 6 Form Teacher, PE & Sport Teacher, Head of PSHEE
  • Mrs Jane John BA Hons Maidstone College of Art, OCR Level 5 Certificate in Teaching Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties (Dyslexia), Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Sue Lucas BA Hons Southampton, PGCE Oxford, Early Years, Y1 and Y2 SENCO
  • Miss Paula Nattrass LISTD, RAD Teaching Certificate, Ballet Teacher
  • Miss Rachel Pearmain BA Hons Royal Holloway, PGCE Buckingham, Assistant Director of Music 
  • Mrs Sue Side BA Hons Leicester, PGCE Exeter, PGCAEP Oxford Brookes, Head of Art,  Years 4 to 6 Art Teacher, EAL Co-ordinator.
  • Mme Anne-Gaëlle Spikes Maitrise Toulouse, PGCE Oxford, Head of French, Latin & Verbal Reasoning, PASS/3Sys Academic Administrator.
  • Mrs Sarah Williams BA Cardiff, PGCE Oxford Brookes,Year 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher
  • Mrs Clare Woodall MA Cantab, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Director of Music

 

General Teaching Assistants

  • Miss Nina Cunningham
  • Miss Ruth Delany
  • Miss Alex Haines

     

Visiting Music Staff

  • Mrs Clare Cottingham BEd Hons Belfast, CT ABRSM, Piano
  • Mrs Alison Cutting BA Kingston, Violin
  • Mr Stephen Cutting ALCM, BA Hons CNAA, ARCM, Brass
  • Mr Robert Davies BSc Brunel, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Guitar
  • Ms Jenny Hill BA Hons, PGdip TCM, ARCM , Harp
  • Mr David Holmes Drum Kit and Percussion
  • Ms Jacqui Johnson BA Victoria , Cello
  • Mrs Karen Kidd MA Hons St Andrews, Clarinet
  • Ms Kari Moffatt MSc, BA Hons Oxon, Singing
  • Ms Helena Newsom BA Oxon, Diploma in Music Therapy, Piano
  • Mrs Rachel Prince BMus (RCM), Dip RCM (teaching), PGCE Goldsmiths, Piano and Violin
  • Mr Glyn Rowlands BA Hons, ABRSM, Piano
  • Mr Richard Thorne BA AMusA Canberra School of Music, Flute

 

Administrative Staff

  • Miss Kerry Arnold GNVQ Media Communications and Production, Admissions and Marketing Assistant
  • Mr David Bridgford FCA Interim Accountant
  • Mrs Heather Brown Bursary Administrator
  • Mrs Nicole Burroughs BA Hons Leeds, PA to the Headmaster
  • Mrs Denise Chapman RSA (Bus), Assistant Bursar
  • Mrs Tania Constance NVQ Level 3, Nursery Nurse, Extended Day Manager
  • Director of Admissions and Communications Mrs Karen Copson Diploma for Bilingual Secretaries, Bristol UWE
  • Mrs Sarah Horrox School Secretary
  • Mrs Philippa Johnson Dip HE Bath, Music Department Administrator
  • Mrs Catherine Mentzel BSc Hons Royal College of Nursing, Library Administrator and Hospitality Assistant
  • Mrs Judy Ramm School Nurse, RN
  • Mrs Liz Reed, BA Hons Hull, Early Years Professional Status Level 6 Oxford Brookes, Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Manager, Extra-Curricular Activities Co-ordinator
  • Miss Katie Sillence HR Officer
  • Ms Keri Young Business and Retail Management BA Hons, Oxford Brookes, CIM Diploma in Marketing Strategy, Marketing/Administrative Assistant

 

Key Ancillary Staff

  • Mr Robert Bland Gardener
  • Mrs Fiona Francis Minibus Supervisor
  • Miss Jessica Henshall Minibus Supervisor
  • Mrs Denise Higgins Head Chef
  • Mr David Hunter Maintenance Team
  • Mrs Lisa Johnson General Services Manager
  • Miss Anne Jones Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Sue Matthews Bus Supervisor, Playground Supervisor
  • Mr Zeeshan Najmi, MSc Salford, IT and Network Manage
  • Mr Brendan O'Neill Minibus Driver
  • Mr Dave Stepney Site Manager
  • Revd Peter Wilkinson BA Cantab, MA Oxon, School Chaplain
  • Mrs Debbie Wilson Assistant Cook, Sodexo
  • Mr Richard Winfield Minibus Driver