Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster Mr Alastair Thomas BA Hons London, PGCE, Designated Safeguarding Lead email
  • Deputy Head and Academic Leader Mrs Anita Stokes BA Hons Kent, PGCE Exeter, Years 3 to 6 Teacher email
  • Bursar Mr David Ramm BSc Hons Portsmouth ACMA email
  • Head of Early Years Mrs Pippa McConnell BEd Hons Exeter, Extended Day Co-ordinator email
  • Head of Years 1 and 2 Mrs Emma Gower BA Hons Brighton, QTS, Year 2 Form Teacher email
  • Head of Years 3 and 4 Mrs Jennifer Shaw BA Hons Bath Spa, PGCE London, Year 4 Form Teacher email
  • Head of Years 5 and 6 Mrs Victoria Evans BA Hons & PGCE Sheffield, Year 4-6 Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of Years 5 and 6 email
  • Director of Admissions and Communications Mrs Karen Copson Diploma for Bilingual Secretaries, Bristol UWE email


Teaching Staff

Early Years (Pre-Nursery, Nursery and Reception)

  • Mrs Vicky Alsworth BTEC Level 3 Childhood Studies, Teaching Assistant in Pre-Nursery
  • Mrs Janet Bicarregui BA Hons Sussex, PGCE Kent, MSc Oxon, DPhil Oxford, Teaching Assistant, Nursery and Reception French Teacher
  • Mrs Tania Constance NVQ Level 3, Nursery Nurse
  • Miss Camilla Copping Level 3 in  Childcare and Education, Nursery Nurse
  • Mrs Anna Dashwood CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Pre-School Practice, Nursery Nurse, EYFS Forest School Leader
  • Mrs Sian Douglas BA Primary Education with QTS Wales, Temporary Teacher
  • Miss Rebecca Evans NNEB, BA Hons Open University, PGCE (Early Years) Oxford Brookes, EYFS Curriculum Co-ordinator, Teacher email
  • Mrs Sarahjane Gillies BA Early Childcare Studies, QTS, Year 1-2 Forest School Leader, Cover Teacher
  • Mrs Nicola Flemming BTEC/HND Nursery Teaching Denmark, Nursery Nurse
  • Miss Laura Francis BSc Hons Surrey, PGCE Roehampton, EYFS and Year 1-2 PSED and PSHEE Co-ordinator, Teacher email
  • Ms Lisa Harris BA Gloucester, NNEB, NPQICL Wolverhampton, Level 3 Foundation Degree in Arts Oxford Brookes, Nursery Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Tracy Heath NNEB, BA Early Years Open University Level 6, Pre-Nursery Co-ordinator, Manor Fun Co-ordinator email
  • Mrs Samantha Howse Foundation Degree in Early Years Level 5, Nursery Nurse
  • Miss Lucy Ingram, BA Religious Studies York, QTS Oxford Brookes. Teacher email
  • Ms Tracey Knowlton, Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs Kate Launder NNEB, Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Sara Organ DipIT LCCI, PS Cert, Early Years Administrator, Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Sharron Parkinson NNEB, Reception Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Laura Porter PGCE Oxford Brookes, BA University of Kent, Teacher email
  • Mrs Clare Sandford BEd Hons Crewe and Alsager, EYFS Assessment Co-ordinator, Teacher email
  • Mrs Tracy Webb NVQ Level 3 Early Years, Nursery Nurse

 

Years 1 and 2

  • Mrs Carol Bartley Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Lily Cox BA Primary EDucation and QTS Bristol. Year 1 Teacher (maternity cover) email
  • Mrs Tracy Dunne B Prim Ed, Natal, SA, Year 1 Teaching Assistant and Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss Katie Fernyhough  BA Hons, PGCE York, Year 1 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Sarah Fifield BA Hons Buckinghamshire, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Aislinn Goodman LLB Hons, Post Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Rachel Haines Dip Childcare & Education, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Emma Holman BA Hons Primary Anglia Ruskin University, Year 2 Teacher email
  • Miss Victoria Lucas BA Primary Education and QTS Bristol. Year 1 Teacher email
  • Mrs Theresa Masih Level 3 Dip Child Care and Education, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Lenka Murdoch QTS, BA Open University - Level 6, Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Lucy Pater BA Hons Bristol UWE, PGCE Cambridge, Year 2 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Liz Reed, BA Hons Hull, Early Years Professional Status Level 6 Oxford Brookes, Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Manager, Extra-Curricular Activities Co-ordinator email
  • Mrs Claire Shadbolt BSc Hons Cardiff, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Mindfulness Co-ordinator, Year 2 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Julie Towns RSA, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Jessica Willis PGCE Southampton, BA Newcastle, Year 1 Form Teacher (currently on maternity leave) email

 

Years 3 to 6

  • Mrs Rhiannon Demain BA Ed with Music Hons Reading, Y5 and 6 Humanities Teacher (maternity cover) email
  • Miss Georgina Ellard BA (Ed) Hons with QTS Durham, Gifted, Able and Talented Co-ordinator, Head of RE, Year 3 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Victoria Evans BA Hons & PGCE Sheffield, Year 5 and 6 Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of Years 5 and 6 email
  • Mrs Clare Hamilton BSc Medical Microbiology Leeds, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Temporary Year 5-6 Maths and English Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher email
  • Miss Kate Holland BSc University of Reading, PGCE Oxford Brookes University, Year 3 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Liz McGill BA Hons Cardiff, PGCE Leeds, Year 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher, Year 6 English Teacher, Head of History, Year 5 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Jude Plater BEd Hons, PGCert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, Year 3 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Carolyn Putter BA Hons Leicester, PGCE Nottingham, Year 4 Form Teacher, Head of Geography email
  • Mr Harrison Read BA Hons & PGCE Winchester, Head of Maths, Year 5 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Jane Tracey BA Hons with QTS Warwick,  Year 3 and Year 4 Maths Teacher, Y4 Teaching Assistant email
  • Mrs Pippa Webb NNEB, Year 3 and Year 4 Teaching Assistant email
  • Mrs Jane Williams BEd Hons Cantab, Head of Science, Year 4 Form Teacher email

 

Other Subject Teachers

  • Mrs Natalie Abbott BA Hons Birmingham, TESL, EAL Co-ordinator email
  • Mrs Kate Belcher BA Hons Hull, ADC in Acting, Diploma in Pre-School Practice, Librarian, Head of Drama and Storyteller, Manorisms Editor, Deputy Manor Fun Leader email
  • Mrs Louise Cloke BSc Hons Northumbria, Learning Support Assistant email
  • Mrs Catherine Duff Early Years PE Teacher, Head of Food and Nutrition, Educational Visits Coordinator and Charities/Community Links Coordinator email
  • Mrs Rhonda Forbes-Smith England Netball Level 2 Coach and Tutor, ILEX dip (Employment Law), CIPD Cert (Human Resources), Director of Sport and Head of Girls’ Games email
  • Mrs Sarahjane Gillies BA Early Childhood Studies, QTS, Roehampton, Forest School Teacher, Early Years Teacher
  • Mrs Diana Gottfried OCR Cert SpLD, RSA Dip (Bus), Learning Support Manager, Learning Support Teacher email
  • Mrs Caroline Haines BSc Hons and PGCE and MA London, PGCert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, Learning Support Teacher, Music Teacher email
  • Mrs Sarah Heyworth BEd Hons Goldsmiths College, PG Cert (Literacy Difficulties) Oxford Brookes, CCET and CPT3A, SENCO Years 3 to 6, Assesment Co-ordinator email
  • Miss Eleanor Ingram BA Sport, Coaching and Physical Education Oxford Brookes. PE and Sport Teacher email
  • Mr Neil Jackson BSc Hons & PGCE Exeter, FA Level 1 Football Coach, ASA Level 2 Swimming Coach, House System Co-ordinator, PE & Sport Teacher, Head of PSHEE, Year 6 Form Teacher email
  • Mrs Jo Law Dip (D&T) Cambridge, Head of Design Technology, Years 2 to 6 Design Technology Teacher, Years 3 to 4 Art Teacher email
  • Mrs Fiona Lewis BA Oxford, PGCE Cantab, Years 5 and 6 English and Maths Teacher, Computing Co-ordinator, Head of English email
  • Mrs Sue Lucas BA Hons Southampton, PGCE Oxford, Early Years, Y1 and Y2 SENCO email
  • Mrs Catherine Mentzel BSc Hons Royal College of Nursing, Librarian and Hospitality Assistant email
  • Miss Paula Nattrass LISTD, RAD Teaching Certificate, Ballet Teacher email
  • Miss Rachel Pearmain BA Hons Royal Holloway, PGCE Buckingham, Assistant Director of Music email
  • Mr Andrew Roberts BA Hons Lancashire, PGCE Bath, Head of Boys' Sport email
  • Mrs Sue Side BA Hons Leicester, PGCE Exeter, PGCAEP Oxford Brookes, Head of Art,  Years 4 to 6 Art Teacher email
  • Mme Anne-Gaëlle Spikes Maitrise Toulouse, PGCE Oxford, Head of French, Latin & Verbal Reasoning, PASS/3Sys Academic Administrator email
  • Mrs Hannah Thomas BSc Southampton, Years 3-6 Maths and Games Teacher email
  • Mrs Sarah Williams BA Cardiff, PGCE Oxford Brookes,Year 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher email
  • Mrs Clare Woodall MA Cantab, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Director of Music email

 

General Teaching Assistants

  • Miss Sarah Hester
  • Miss Katy Higgins
  • Miss Jennifer Smith
     

Visiting Music Staff

  • Mrs Clare Cottingham BEd Hons Belfast, CT ABRSM, Piano
  • Mrs Alison Cutting BA Kingston, Violin
  • Mr Stephen Cutting ALCM, BA Hons CNAA, ARCM, Brass
  • Mr Robert Davies BSc Brunel, PGCE Oxford Brookes, Guitar
  • Ms Jenny Hill BA Hons, PGdip TCM, ARCM , Harp
  • Mr David Holmes Drum Kit and Percussion
  • Ms Jacqui Johnson BA Victoria , Cello
  • Mrs Karen Kidd MA Hons St Andrews, Clarinet
  • Ms Kari Moffatt MSc, BA Hons Oxon, Singing
  • Mrs Rachel Prince BMus (RCM), Dip RCM (teaching), PGCE Goldsmiths, Piano and Violin
  • Mr Glyn Rowlands BA Hons, ABRSM, Piano
  • Mr Richard Thorne BA AMusA Canberra School of Music, Flute

 

Administrative Staff

  • Miss Kerry Arnold GNVQ Media Communications and Production, Admissions and Marketing Assistant email
  • Mrs Sarah Bell BA hons University of Hertfordshire, Diploma of the Chartered Institute of Marketing & Diploma of the Market Research Society, Marketing Manager email
  • Mr David Bridgford FCA Accountant email
  • Mrs Heather Brown Bursary Administrator email
  • Mrs Nicole Burroughs BA Hons Leeds, PA to the Headmaster email
  • Mrs Denise Chapman RSA (Bus), Assistant Bursar email
  • Mrs Karen Copson Diploma for Bilingual Secretaries, Bristol UWE, Director of Admissions and Communications email
  • Mrs Sarah Horrox School Secretary email
  • Mrs Philippa Johnson Dip HE Bath, Music Department Administrator email
  • Mrs Judy Ramm School Nurse, RN email
  • Mrs Liz Reed, BA Hons Hull, Early Years Professional Status Level 6 Oxford Brookes, Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Manager, Extra-Curricular Activities Co-ordinator email
  • Miss Katie Sillence HR Officer email

 

Key Ancillary Staff

  • Mr Robert Bland Gardener
  • Mrs Fiona Francis Minibus Supervisor
  • Mr Richard Gordon Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Denise Higgins Head Chef
  • Mr David Hunter Maintenance Team
  • Mrs Lisa Johnson General Services Manager email
  • Miss Anne Jones Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Sue Matthews Bus Supervisor, Playground Supervisor
  • Mr Zeeshan Najmi, MSc Salford, IT and Network Manager email
  • Mr Brendan O'Neill Minibus Driver
  • Mr Dave Stepney Site Manager
  • Revd Peter Wilkinson BA Cantab, MA Oxon, School Chaplain
  • Mrs Debbie Wilson Assistant Cook, Sodexo
  • Mr Richard Winfield Minibus Driver