Challenge. Cherish. Inspire.

Staff & Governors

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Alastair Thomas

Position:
Headmaster
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Victoria Evans

Position:
Deputy Head Academic, Years 5 and 6 Science Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Varun Footring

Position:
Deputy Head Pastoral, Years 3 to 6 Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Qualifications:
M. Ed, BA Hons, PGCE

Mr David Ramm

Position:
Bursar
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, ACMA

Mrs Pippa McConnell

Position:
Head of Early Years, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Extended Day Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Mrs Emma Gower

Position:
Head of Years 1 and 2, Year 2 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Jennifer Shaw

Position:
Head of Years 3 and 4, Year 4 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Neil Jackson

Position:
Head of Years 5 and 6, PE & Sport Teacher, Head of Learning For Life, Year 6 Form Teacher, Year 3 and 4 Forest School Leader
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE, ASA Level 2 Swimming Coach, CNWM Level 3 Cert Forest School Leadership

Mrs Karen Copson

Position:
Director of Admissions and Communications
Qualifications:
Diploma for Bilingual Secretaries, UWE

Early Years

Mrs Vicky Alsworth

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BTEC Level 3 Childhood Studies

Mrs Janet Bicarregui

Position:
Teaching Assistant, Reception French Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, MSc, DPhil

Mrs Tania Constance

Position:
Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NVQ Level 3

Miss Camilla Copping

Position:
Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Mrs Anna Dashwood

Position:
Teaching Assistant, EYFS and Year 1 and 2 Forest School Leader
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Dip Pre-School Practice, Level 3 Cert Forest School Programme Leadership (QCF)

Miss Rebecca Evans

Position:
EYFS Curriculum Co-ordinator, Teacher
Qualifications:
NNEB, BA Hons, PGCE (Early Years)

Mrs Denise Higgins

Position:
Teaching Assistant

Ms Lisa Harris

Position:
Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA, NNEB, NPQICL, Level 3 Foundation Degree in Arts

Miss Tracy Heath

Position:
Pre-Nursery Co-ordinator, Manor Fun Leader, Breakfast Club Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
NNEB, BA Early Years Level 6

Mrs Samantha Howse

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Foundation Degree in Early Years Level 5

Miss Lucy Ingram

Position:
Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Religious Studies, QTS

Mrs Karen Lygo

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Award in Childcare and Education

Mrs Sara Organ

Position:
Early Years Administrator, Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
DipIT LCCI, PS Cert

Mrs Sharron Parkinson

Position:
Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NNEB

Mrs Laura Porter

Position:
Teacher
Qualifications:
BA, PGCE

Mrs Clare Sandford

Position:
EYFS Assessment Co-ordinator, Teacher
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Mrs Laura Vernède

Position:
EYFS and Year 1-2 PSED and PSHEE Co-ordinator, Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE

Years 1 and 2

Mrs Carol Bartley

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Tracy Dunne

Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant and Learning Support Assistant
Qualifications:
B Prim Ed

Mrs Sarah Fifield

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Aislinn Goodman

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
LLB Hons, Post Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice

Mrs Rachel Haines

Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Dip Childcare & Education

Mrs Emma Holman

Position:
Year 2 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons

Mrs Monique Langman

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Miss Victoria Lucas

Position:
Year 1 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Primary Education, QTS

Mrs Theresa Masih

Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Level 3 Dip Child Care and Education

Mrs Lenka Murdoch

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Level 6, QTS

Mrs Lucy Pater

Position:
Year 2 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, UWE, PGCE

Mrs Claire Shadbolt

Position:
Year 2 Form Teacher, Mindfulness Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE

Years 3 to 6

Mr Jonathan Chitty

Position:
Years 5 and 6 English and Maths Teacher, Director of Extra-Curricular Activities
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Rhiannon Demain

Position:
Years 3 and 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Ed with Music Hons

Miss Georgina Ellard

Position:
Year 3 Form Teacher, Gifted, Able and Talented Co-ordinator, Head of RE
Qualifications:
BA (Ed) Hons, QTS

Mrs Sarahjane Gillies

Position:
Year 1-2 Forest School Leader, Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Early Childhood Studies, QTS, Level 3 Advanced Award in Forest School Leadership

Miss Kate Holland

Position:
Year 3 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE

Mrs Liz McGill

Position:
Years 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher, Year 6 English Teacher, Head of History, Year 6 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Jude Plater

Position:
Year 3 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BEd Hons, PGCert Literacy Difficulties

Mrs Carolyn Putter

Position:
Year 4 Form Teacher, Head of Geography
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Harrison Read

Position:
Year 5 Form Teacher, Head of Maths
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, Level 4 FA Football Referee

Mrs Hannah Thomas

Position:
Year 6 Form Teacher, Years 3 to 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE

Mrs Pippa Webb

Position:
Years 3 and 4 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NNEB

Mrs Jane Williams

Position:
Head of Science, Year 4 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Other Subject Teachers

Mrs Natalie Abbott

Position:
EAL Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PG Cert EAL

Mrs Louise Cloke

Position:
Learning Support Assistant
Qualifications:
BSc Hons

Mrs Catherine Duff

Position:
Head of Food and Nutrition, Educational Visits Coordinator and Charities/Community Links Coordinator, Year 1 and 2 Swimming Teacher, PE Teacher

Mrs Danielle Footring

Position:
Head of Drama
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Rhonda Forbes-Smith

Position:
Director of Sport and Head of Girls’ Games
Qualifications:
England Netball Level 2 Coach and Tutor, ILEX dip (Employment Law), CIPD Cert (Human Resources)

Mrs Diana Gottfried

Position:
Learning Support Manager, Learning Support Teacher
Qualifications:
OCR Cert SpLD, RSA Dip (Bus)

Mrs Sarah Heyworth

Position:
SENCO Years 3 to 6, Assessment Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BEd Hons, PG Cert Literacy Difficulties, CCET and CPT3A

Mrs Joanna Hornsey

Position:
SENCO
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, Cert. Dyslexia & Literacy

Miss Eleanor Ingram

Position:
PE and Sport Teacher, Year 5 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Sport, Coaching and Physical Education

Mrs Fiona Lewis

Position:
Years 5 and 6 English and Maths Teacher, Computing Co-ordinator, Head of English
Qualifications:
BA, PGCE

Mrs Catherine Mentzel

Position:
Librarian and Hospitality Assistant
Qualifications:
BSc Hons Royal College of Nursing

Miss Rachel Pearmain

Position:
Assistant Director of Music
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Andrew Roberts

Position:
Head of Boys' Sport, Year 5 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Sue Side

Position:
Head of Art, Years 4 to 6 Art Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, PGCAEP

Mme Anne-Gaëlle Spikes

Position:
Head of French, Latin & Verbal Reasoning, PASS/3Sys Academic Administrator
Qualifications:
Maitrise, PGCE

Mr Richard Valentine

Position:
Head of Design Technology
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Clare Woodall

Position:
Director of Music
Qualifications:
MA, PGCE

General Teaching Assistants

Mrs Sarah Goldthorpe

Miss Erin Parkinson

Miss Kalaycia Robinson

Position:
General Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Level 3 Dip Childcare and Education. Studying BA Hons

Visiting Music Teachers

Mrs Clare Cottingham

Position:
Piano
Qualifications:
BEd Hons, CT ABRSM

Mrs Alison Cutting

Position:
Violin
Qualifications:
BA

Mr Stephen Cutting

Position:
Brass
Qualifications:
ALCM, BA Hons CNAA, ARCM

Mr Robert Davies

Position:
Guitar
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE

Ms Jenny Hill

Position:
Harp
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGdip TCM, ARCM

Mr Steve Gower

Position:
Drum Kit and Percussion, Ukelele

Ms Jane Fenton

Position:
Cello
Qualifications:
AGSM Soloists Performance Diploma

Mrs Karen Kidd

Position:
Clarinet
Qualifications:
MA Hons

Ms Kari Moffatt

Position:
Singing
Qualifications:
MA, MSc

Mrs Rachel Prince

Position:
Piano and Violin
Qualifications:
BMus (RCM), Dip RCM (teaching), PGCE

Mr Glyn Rowlands

Position:
Piano
Qualifications:
BA Hons, ABRSM

Mr Richard Thorne

Position:
Flute
Qualifications:
BA AMusA

Mrs Rebecca Van Den Berg

Position:
Singing
Qualifications:
GSMD BMus

Administrative Staff

Miss Kerry Arnold

Position:
Admissions and Marketing Assistant
Qualifications:
AMCIS Dip Schools Marketing, GNVQ Media Communications and Production

Mr David Bridgford

Position:
FCA Accountant

Mrs Heather Brown

Position:
Bursary Administrator

Mrs Nicole Burroughs

Position:
PA to the Headmaster
Qualifications:
BA Hons

Mrs Louise Dench

Position:
Assistant Bursar
Qualifications:
BA Accounting & Finance

Mrs Sarah Horrox

Position:
School Secretary

Mrs Philippa Johnson

Position:
Music Department Administrator
Qualifications:
Dip HE

Mrs Judy Ramm

Position:
School Nurse
Qualifications:
RN

Miss Kate Smith

Position:
HR Officer
Qualifications:
Currently studying for CIPD in HR Practice

Key Ancillary Staff

Mr Robert Bland

Position:
Gardener

Mr David Copping

Position:
Minibus Supervisor

Miss Fatima De Andrade

Position:
General Services Manager

Mrs Fiona Francis

Position:
Minibus Supervisor

Mr Richard Gordon

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mrs Lisa Johnson

Position:
General Services Manager

Mrs Sue Matthews

Position:
Bus Supervisor, Playground Supervisor

Mr Zeeshan Najmi

Position:
IT and Network Manager
Qualifications:
BS Computer Engineering, MSc Data Telecoms and Networks

Mr Dave Stepney

Position:
Site Manager

Revd Peter Wilkinson

Position:
School Chaplain

Mr Richard Winfield

Position:
Minibus Driver

Governors

Mr Shaun Forrestal

Position:
Chair
Qualifications:
MEng, MPhil, MBA – Former parent

Address for correspondence: Mr Shaun Forrestal c/o Mr D Ramm, Clerk to the Governors, The Manor Preparatory School Faringdon Rd Abingdon OX13 6LN

Read More

Mrs Sian Champkin

Qualifications:
LLB – solicitor and Partner at Knights Solicitors Professional Services Limited heading up the corporate Team.

Mr Tom James

Mr Tom James
Qualifications:
BSc, MSc. Former Sub-Warden at St Edward’s School.

Mr Darren Jones

Qualifications:
ICAEW – Head of Group Financial Planning and Analysis, Vodafone.

Dr Lucy MacLaren

Qualifications:
BSc Hons, MBBS, DRCOG, MRCGP, MRCPCH – Former paediatrician, GP.

Mr Simon McConnell

Simon McConnell
Qualifications:
MNAEA, Head of Residential Sales at Carter Jonas

Mrs Jan Rimmer

Mrs Jan Rimmer
Qualifications:
Cert Ed, AMBDA – Former Head of Learning Support at The Dragon School.

Mrs Margaret Ruiseal

Qualifications:
MA – Global HR Transformation Director at Johnson Matthey, Liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Management Consultants, former parent.

Mrs Sue Sowden

Qualifications:
BSc(Hons), AKC, PGCE, Adv Dip Ed (Open) – Former Head of St Mary’s School in Wantage and Former Registrar at Headington School.

Mrs Anita Stokes

Mrs Anita Stokes
Qualifications:
Former Deputy Head of The Manor

Where Next