Challenge. Cherish. Inspire.

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Alastair Thomas

Position:
Headmaster
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Louise Dench

Position:
Director of Finance and Operations
Qualifications:
BA Hons, FCA

Mrs Victoria Evans

EVANS, Victoria
Position:
Deputy Head Academic, Head of Assessment, Years 3-6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Varun Footring

Position:
Deputy Head Pastoral, EYFS and Years 3 to 6 Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Qualifications:
M. Ed, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Pippa McConnell

Position:
Head of Pre-Prep, Designated Safeguarding Lead (EYFS), Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Yr 1 to Yr6
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Mrs Jennifer Shaw

Position:
Head of Years 3 and 4, Year 4 Form Teacher, Mindfulness Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Neil Jackson

Position:
Head of Years 5 and 6, PE & Sport Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE, ASA Level 2 Swimming Coach, CNWM Level 3 Cert Forest School Leadership

Mrs Nicole Burroughs

Position:
Director of Admissions, Communications & Marketing
Qualifications:
BA Hons

Early Years

Mrs Sally Aitio

Position:
Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA hons and MA in English and QTS

Mrs Vicky Alsworth

ALSWORTH, Vicky
Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BTEC Level 3 Childhood Studies

Mrs Janet Bicarregui

Position:
Reception Teaching Assistant, Reception French Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, MSc, DPhil

Mrs Tania Constance

Position:
Early Years Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NVQ Level 3

Mrs Alice Day

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sharon Grillo

Position:
Reception Teaching Assistant

Ms Lisa Harris

Position:
Nursery Lead Practitioner
Qualifications:
BA, NNEB, NPQICL, Level 3 Foundation Degree in Arts

Miss Tracy Heath

Position:
Pre-Nursery Lead Practitioner, Breakfast Club Coordinator
Qualifications:
NNEB, BA Early Years Level 6

Mrs Denise Higgins

Position:
Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Diploma Early Years Workforce (Early Years Educator)

Mrs Samantha Howse

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant, Key Person
Qualifications:
Foundation Degree in Early Years Level 5

Mrs Rachel Hunter

Position:
Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Miss Lucy Ingram

Position:
Reception Teacher, Curriculum and Assessment Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA Religious Studies, QTS

Mrs Karen Lygo

Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Award in Childcare and Education

Mrs Sharron Parkinson

Position:
Reception Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NNEB

Mrs Clare Sandford

Position:
Reception Teacher, Pre-Prep English Coordinator
Qualifications:
BEd Hons

Mrs Miriam Slade

Position:
Nursery Teacher

Mrs Jenny Smith

Mrs Jenny Smith
Position:
Pre-Nursery Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Hons

Mrs Laura Vernède

Position:
Reception Teacher, Pre-Prep and Prep Learning for Life (PSED/PSHEE) Coordinator
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE

Years 1 and 2

Mrs Carol Bartley

BARTLEY, Carol
Position:
Year 1 and 2 Teaching Assistant

Miss Beth Davis

DAVIS, Beth
Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Foundation Degree, Level 3 Dip in Residential Childcare

Mrs Tracy Dunne

Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
B Prim Ed

Miss Georgina Ellard

Position:
Year 2 Form Teacher, Gifted, Able and Talented Coordinator, Head of RE
Qualifications:
BA (Ed) Hons, QTS

Mrs Fiona Gold

Position:
Year 2 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
PGDip, BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Nicola Gordon

GORDON, Nicola
Position:
Year 2 Form Teacher, Pre-Prep Humanities Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Emma Gower

GOWER, Emma
Position:
Year 1 Form Teacher, Pre-Prep Maths and Computing Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA Hons, QTS

Mrs Rachel Haines

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Dip Childcare & Education

Mrs Sarah Howe-Davies

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Dip Early Years Workforce (Early Years Educator)

Mrs Lenka Murdoch

Position:
Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Level 6, QTS

Mrs Rebecca Neill

Position:
Year 1 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
NNEB, BA Hons, PGCE (Early Years)

Mrs Laura Porter

Position:
Year 1 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA, PGCE

Miss Samantha Wood

WOOD, Samantha
Position:
Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Years 3 to 6

Mrs Amanda Bodley

BODLEY, Amanda
Position:
Years 3 to 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PG Dip Law, PCGE

Mrs Sarah Chaffey

Position:
Year 3 Form Teacher

Mrs Sarah Fifield

Position:
Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Phillip Gaskin

GASKIN, Phil
Position:
Year 4 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Sarahjane Gillies

Position:
Year 4 Form Teacher, Prep Forest School Leader, Head of Geography
Qualifications:
BA Early Childhood Studies, QTS, Level 3 Advanced Award in Forest School Leadership

Mrs Emma Holman

Position:
Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons

Miss Eleanor Ingram

Position:
Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of Learning for Life, PE and Sport Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Sport, Coaching and Physical Education

Mrs Victoria Laurie

LAURIE, Victoria
Position:
Years 3 to 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
PGDip, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Liz McGill

Position:
Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of History, Years 5 and 6 Humanities Teacher, Year 6 English Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Charlotte Mitchell

Position:
Year 5 Form Teacher, Head of Science, Pre-Prep and Prep Science Coordinator
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Lucy Pater

Position:
Year 3 Form Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, UWE, PGCE

Mr Harrison Read

Position:
Year 5 Form Teacher, Head of Maths, Manor Fun Coordinator, Manor Fun DSL
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, Level 4 FA Football Referee

Mr Richard Valentine

Position:
Year 5 Form Teacher, Head of Design Technology, Manor Fun Co-ordinator, Manor Fun DSL, Forest School Coordinator (Pre-Prep)
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Pippa Webb

WEBB, Pippa
Position:
Years 3 Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
NNEB

Other Subject Teachers

Mrs Louise Cloke

Position:
Learning Support Assistant
Qualifications:
BSc Hons

Mrs Danielle Footring

Danielle
Position:
Head of Drama
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Rhonda Forbes-Smith

Position:
Director of Sport and PE, Head of Girls’ Sport
Qualifications:
England Netball Level 2 Coach and Tutor, ILEX dip (Employment Law), CIPD Cert (Human Resources)

Mrs Joanna Hornsey

Position:
Head of Learning Support, SENCO
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, Cert. Dyslexia & Literacy

Dr Metaxia Pavlakou

Position:
Music Teacher
Qualifications:
PhD Applied Psychology of Music

Mrs Sara Jones

Position:
Learning Support Specialist Teacher
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, Med Psychology of Education, PG Certificate Literacy Difficulties

Mrs Fiona Lewis

Position:
Head of English, Years 5 and 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA, PGCE

Mrs Catherine Mentzel

Position:
Librarian
Qualifications:
BSc Hons Royal College of Nursing

Mrs Fiona Mullaney

Position:
Head of Computing, iSAMS Coordinator

Mrs Emma Naylor (Maternity Leave)

Naylor, Emma
Position:
Prep Learning Support Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE, AMBDA, MA - Specific Learning Difficulties

Mrs Lise Price

Position:
Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Kayleigh Scotcher

Kayleigh McDonnell
Position:
Head of Art
Qualifications:
BA Hons Fine Art, SCITT QTS

Mrs Rachel Pearmain

Position:
Director of Music
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Jude Plater

Position:
Learning Support Specialist Teacher
Qualifications:
BEd Hons, PGCert Literacy Difficulties

Mr Andrew Roberts

Position:
Head of Boys' Sport, Director of Extra Curricular Activities
Qualifications:
BA Hons, PGCE

Mme Anne-Gaëlle Spikes

Position:
Head of French, Head of Latin, Head of Verbal and Non Verbal Reasoning
Qualifications:
Maitrise, PGCE

Mrs Hannah Teal-Wright

Position:
Learning Support Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Hons Music, PGCE

Mrs Caroline Reid

Position:
Head of Food and Nutrition, Charities and Community Links, Manor Fun Coordinator
Qualifications:
BFA Fine Art, MA Fine Art, PGCE

General Teaching Assistants

Miss Ella Harries

Position:
General Teaching Assistant
Qualifications:
Level 3 Dip Sport and Physical Activity

Administrative Staff

Mrs Louise Dench

Position:
Director of Finance and Operations
Qualifications:
BA Hons, FCA

Mrs Charlotte Garside

Position:
Marketing and Admissions Assistant
Qualifications:
BA Hons, BSc Hons

Ms Rachel Hodgson

Position:
HR Officer
Qualifications:
CIPD

Mrs Sarah Horrox

Position:
School Secretary

Mrs Philippa Johnson

Position:
Music Department Administrator, Educational Visits Coordinator
Qualifications:
Dip HE

Mrs Liia Latypova

Position:
Assistant Bursar

Ms Jackie Mann

Position:
Bursary Administrator

Miss Molly Monro

Position:
Executive Assistant to the Headmaster

Mrs Judy Ramm

Photo of a smiling woman with short blonde hair and a grey jumper
Position:
School Nurse
Qualifications:
RN

Mrs Katherine Sherbourne

Position:
Communications and Admissions Assistant

Mrs Joanne Tse

Position:
Operations Manager
Qualifications:
BA Hons, HND, ASA Level 2 Diving Coach, ASA Level 1 Swimming Teacher, ASA National Judge Diving, British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach

Key Ancillary Staff

Mr Chris Arnold

Position:
Housekeeping Manager and Maintenance Assistant

Mr Robert Bland

Position:
Gardener

Mrs Christine Carswell

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mrs Sue Davey

Position:
Minibus Supervisor (and Housekeeper)

Mrs Emma Dodd

Position:
Catering Manager

Mr Martin Edgington

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mrs Fiona Francis

Position:
Minibus Supervisor

Mr Graham Jones

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mr Victor Maddex

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mrs Sue Matthews

Position:
Minibus Supervisor

Mr Derek Parsons

Position:
Minibus Driver

Mrs Andrea Southey

Position:
Minibus Supervisor (and Housekeeping Supervisor)

Mr Dave Stepney

Position:
Site Manager

Revd Peter Wilkinson

Position:
School Chaplain

Mrs Jane Winfield

Position:
Minibus Supervisor

Where Next

Year 6 Success

We are incredibly proud of our Year 6 children who have gained places at a fantastic array of Senior Schools as well as being offered an impressive number of Scholarships and Awards – well done to all of them!

For more information,
please visit our Academic Results page HERE.